Notably, subsection 42(2)(n)3. does not exist, despite being referenced in the bill. The correct reference is subsection 42(2)(o)3., which defines 'Comprehensive age-appropriate and developmentally appropriate K-12 instruction’. The statute the bill intends to reference, and considers one of the only exceptions to discussing sexuality and gender orientation with students, is the one stating, “For students in grades 6 through 12, awareness of the benefits of sexual abstinence as the expected standard and the consequences of teenage pregnancy” (ss. 1003.42(2)(o)3.). This subsection pertains to health education in public schools and outlines similar standards as previously mentioned. The inclusion of subsection 1003.46 likely stems from the following quote from ss. 1003.46(2)(a):
“[when such instruction and course material contains instruction in human sexuality, a school shall] Classify males and females as provided in s. 1000.21(9) and teach that biological males impregnate biological females by fertilizing the female egg with male sperm; that the female then gestates the offspring; and that these reproductive roles are binary, stable, and unchangeable” (Florida Government).
The absence of representation, discussion, or protections concerning queer and transgender topics reflects the conservative stance of Florida's governing body.